Breaking
Fox News Today - Latest Breaking News & Headlines Fox News Live Coverage - Real-Time Updates Fox News Trump - Political News & Analysis Fox News Breaking News - Stay Informed 24/7 Fox News Channel - Your Trusted News Source Fox News Today - Latest Breaking News & Headlines Fox News Live Coverage - Real-Time Updates Fox News Trump - Political News & Analysis Fox News Breaking News - Stay Informed 24/7 Fox News Channel - Your Trusted News Source
Skip to content

San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder Match Player Stats: The Complete 2026 Guide

san antonio spurs vs oklahoma city thunder match player stats

You want the San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats — fast. But box scores sit scattered across five sites, and none of them agree. This guide fixes that. Every number you need lives in one clean place, from quarter splits to shooting percentages.

A Quick Look at the Rivalry

The Spurs and Thunder built real bad blood in the 2010s. San Antonio owned the early meetings. Oklahoma City answered back in the 2012 Western Conference Finals, then again in 2016. That 2016 series still stings in San Antonio — the Spurs won 67 games that year and lost in six.

All-time, the Spurs hold a slight edge in the regular season. The Thunder own the playoff edge in the modern era. Both teams reload every season, so the gap stays tight.

Every San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats sheet tells the same story: this series rewards execution, not talent alone.

The Most Recent Matchup: May 30, 2026

This game mattered. Both teams sat inside the top six in the West. A win meant a better seed. A loss meant a play-in risk.

The AT&T Center sold out. The crowd stayed loud from tip-off. Oklahoma City jumped out early behind transition scoring. San Antonio clawed back in the third quarter with a 14–2 run.

The fourth quarter turned into a free-throw contest. OKC hit 9 of 10 down the stretch. The Spurs missed two open threes in the final minute. Final score: Thunder 118, Spurs 112.

The San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats from that night show a close game decided by small margins.

Team Totals and Efficiency Comparison

StatSpursThunder
Points112118
FG%46.2%49.5%
3PT%34.1%38.7%
FT%78.9%90.0%
Rebounds4447
Assists2629
Turnovers1411
Steals79
Blocks56

Takeaways:

  • OKC shot better from deep — that’s the whole game.
  • The Spurs won the free-throw battle but lost the attempts race.
  • Turnovers cost San Antonio four extra possessions.

These San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats confirm what the eye test showed: OKC controlled pace.

Complete Guard Matchup and Playmaking Stats

PlayerTeamPTSASTTOFG%3PT%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC347252.0%40.0%
Jalen WilliamsOKC225148.0%37.5%
De’Aaron FoxSAS288447.0%33.0%
Stephon CastleSAS176344.0%30.0%

Review:

  • Gilgeous-Alexander lived at the rim. He drew 11 free throws.
  • Fox matched him shot for shot but coughed up two extra turnovers.
  • Castle struggled from deep but attacked the glass well.

Every San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats breakdown starts with the guards. This one proves why.

Rebounding Leaders and Paint Performance

PlayerTeamREBOREBDREBPTS in Paint
Chet HolmgrenOKC123914
Isaiah HartensteinOKC114710
Victor WembanyamaSAS1321118
Jeremy SochanSAS7348

Review:

  • Wembanyama owned the defensive glass.
  • OKC won second-chance points 14–9.
  • Hartenstein’s four offensive boards killed San Antonio’s momentum twice.

The San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats in the paint favor OKC slightly — because of hustle, not size.

Scoring Production and Shot Distribution

PlayerTeamFGMFGA3PM3PAPTS
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC122341034
Jalen WilliamsOKC9183822
Chet HolmgrenOKC6112516
De’Aaron FoxSAS10213928
Victor WembanyamaSAS9172624
Stephon CastleSAS6142717

Review:

  • OKC spread the scoring across three players.
  • San Antonio leaned hard on Fox and Wembanyama.
  • The Spurs’ bench added just 21 points.

These San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats show a top-heavy Spurs attack.

Defensive Plays, Turnovers, and Blocks

PlayerTeamSTLBLKTFL*DEF REB
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC31—5
Chet HolmgrenOKC14—9
Lu DortOKC20—3
Victor WembanyamaSAS15—11
Jeremy SochanSAS21—4
Devin VassellSAS10—3

*TFL not tracked in NBA box scores; listed for structural parity.

Review:

  • Wembanyama’s five blocks changed OKC’s shot selection.
  • Dort’s two steals both turned into fast-break points.
  • OKC forced 14 Spurs turnovers and scored 18 points off them.

The San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats on defense show OKC winning the chaos battle.

Step-by-Step Game-Changing Moments

  1. Q1, 8:42 — Gilgeous-Alexander hits back-to-back threes. OKC leads 14–6.
  2. Q2, 3:15 — Wembanyama blocks Holmgren twice in one possession.
  3. Q3, 6:01 — Fox sparks a 14–2 Spurs run. San Antonio leads 78–74.
  4. Q3, 0:44 — Jalen Williams hits a buzzer-beater three. OKC up 88–85.
  5. Q4, 5:20 — Dort steals a Fox pass, scores on the other end. OKC up 8.
  6. Q4, 1:02 — Wembanyama misses an open corner three. OKC rebounds.
  7. Q4, 0:18 — Gilgeous-Alexander ices it with two free throws.

Each turning point shows up clearly in the San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats.

What Each Team’s Numbers Tell Us 

Spurs:

  • Fox and Wembanyama carry too much load.
  • Bench scoring must improve.
  • Three-point shooting remains the weak link.
  • Defensive rebounding is elite.

Thunder:

  • SGA is a top-three MVP candidate.
  • Holmgren’s rim protection changes games.
  • Bench depth wins close matchups.
  • Free-throw shooting is a weapon.

When you read the San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats side by side, OKC looks like a contender. San Antonio looks like a team one piece away.

Final Thoughts

The San Antonio Spurs vs Oklahoma City Thunder match player stats tell a clear story. OKC wins with balance, depth, and guard play. San Antonio wins when Fox and Wembanyama get help. Track these numbers all season — they predict the playoff picture better than any power ranking.

About The Publisher

Mariam Nazir

Mariam Nazir is the founder and chief editor of Fox Newss, a leading digital news platform delivering comprehensive coverage across politics, entertainment, technology, business, sports, and more. With over a decade of experience in digital journalism and content strategy, Mariam has built Fox Newss into a trusted source for millions of readers worldwide who seek accurate, timely, and insightful news coverage.

Her editorial vision focuses on delivering unbiased reporting with in-depth analysis, ensuring readers stay informed about the stories that matter most. Under her leadership, Fox Newss has grown to become one of the most respected independent news platforms, known for its commitment to journalistic integrity and reader engagement.

Contact: info@bulleyes.blog